12.14.2010

pretty pretty.... ornaments.


source: we<3it

college countdown! | 19 days.

19 days.
until I start my new job in the Keeter Center, working in the kitchen. [just found that out today! yay!]
until I have my first roommate.
until I start a busy schedule, balancing work and school!


12.13.2010

as i promised :)

These are all taken by Heather of Heather Cherie Photography. Her work is amazing. :) These are just a few of the many pictures she took over the weekend. I'm sure I will share more later; it was so hard to pick.




 

college countdown! | 20 days.

Oh yeah.
It's countdown time, people!
One of my favorite things to do...count down the days until a special event in my life. In this countdown I will be counting down the days until I move into college!
YAY!

20 days.
until I get to use my new bedspread that I bought in the summer at Target.
until I get to move-in to my suite-style dorm room. (EEK!)
until I can start taking classes again. (call me crazy, but I actually ENJOY learning.)

PSSST: Today I will be sharing some pictures from Friday night with all of you of the most beautiful baby in the world. You won't want to miss it. <3
PSSSSSSSSSSSSSSST: Make sure you check out this website. They have the most delicious recipes.

12.12.2010

say hello to my baby niece




 
My precious niece was born Friday night at 11:53pm.

She is the most precious baby girl in the world. She has beautiful brown hair and gorgeous blue eyes. When she looks in my eyes, it makes my heart melt. She is so alert and calm. Her sneezes are the cutest thing ever. I find it such a big deal when she makes noises and silly faces. I am so addicted and obsessed with this baby. I woke up in the middle of the night last night and just stared at her pictures on my phone for an hour. I couldn’t wait to hold her again today.



Becca started having contractions around 2am on Friday. Caleb and Becca went to the hospital, and were told to go back home. It wasn’t time yet. Later that day she started having contractions about 4 minutes apart. This worried them, for Selah wasn't due for another three weeks. They called the doctor, and she told them to go ahead and come into the hospital. Caleb packed up a bag, and they headed to the hospital. Becca was so strong through it all. She stayed positive the whole way, and I was so proud of my brother. He was so casual and calm, and eased Becca while she was in pain.

Later that night, at 11:53, as my family and the Amer girls huddled outside the door, we heard the cutest cry in the world. Selah Grace had finally made her appearance.


We all got a chance to hold her before we left the hospital on Friday night (it was actually Saturday morning!). We came back to visit with the three of them last night. After church this morning we went to the hospital to visit with them a little bit more before they packed everything up to go home.


While holding her today, she fell asleep on me. I’ve never felt so much love. <3

Our friend Heather Amer was there on Friday night. She is a photographer and took many beautiful pictures, so be watching for those soon. :) My Facebook is flooded with status updates, wall posts, and pictures of this precious little baby. Don’t expect any of that to change any time soon.

Be sure to visit Becca’s blog or Caleb’s blog for future updates on baby Selah Grace. We are all so happy and excited that she is finally here. :)

12.10.2010

fill in the blank friday | dec. 10

Join in on the fun here.

I wish that I didn't have to get up this morning. Fridays are always extremely difficult for me. I don't want to get up. I just want to stay in bed where it's warm and cozy!
Yesterday I went to work for a few hours and then came home and watched TV. Thursdays are GLORIOUS. The following shows were on last night: The Big Bang Theory, Community, The Office, (normally Outsourced is on), and The Apprentice. So I just sat in front of the TV all night, like I do every Thursday. :)
Today I will be keeping my fingers crossed. I will also be working on a project for Bible Quiz, as well as going to a banquet dinner for the leaders in my youth group. It's the Christmas banquet. It's so much fun!
Tomorrow I will  be going to Bible Quiz practice for the first time in a long time, and I will be visitng with my Grandpa for his 80th birthday. And there's a possibility something else might happen. But I'm not sure yet. So I won't even tell you because then I'll get my hopes up!
Maybe my roommate will message me back today. I found out yesterday, and immediatly Facebooked her! I friend requested her and messaged her, telling her that we're going to be roomies in the spring! That was yesterday morning. I haven't heard back yet. I mean, seriously...who doesn't check their Facebook everyday?!?
Someday I will go on a road trip with my friend Danielle. We both promised eachother we will go on one atleast once while we're in college.
I love this song. If you're not watching The Sing Off, you're really missing out. Here's a clip of one of the groups. They got eliminated on Wednesday night, but this song is probably my favorite so far of all the groups.

12.08.2010

preparing for christmas / spazz post

“Throw your soul through every open door. Count your blessings to find what you look for. Turn my sorrow into treasured gold.”
Rolling In The Deep, Adele

Christmas is drawing nearer and nearer. I know this because of two reasons: the date on the calendar says so and the amount of Christmas posts in my blog feed is increasing.

I feel kind of left out that I’m not doing a Christmas series or a ton of holiday posts. It’s really not like me!

Christmas hasn’t really started around my house yet. As I said before, we don’t have our decorations or tree up yet. We’re putting them up on Saturday. We have this tradition where we listen to Elvis Presley’s Christmas cd while we put up the holiday decor. We line our kitchen doorway with all the Christmas cards we receive. We each have our own ornaments that we hang on the tree.

This will be the first year that my brother won’t be home Christmas morning to open up presents. I will admit, it makes me sad. It makes me feel like an only child!

n543812233_1304235_6413

This week I find out my roommate for CofO. I’m super excited! I keep checking the housing information online to see if they’ve updated it yet! I’m so excited.

I only have six days left at work, and then I’m done! FOREVER! It kind of makes me sad! It was my first and only job I’ve ever had.

Did anyone catch Glee last night? It was the Christmas episode! And am I the only watching the Sing Off? I hope not, because it was awesome!!

I’m off work today, which means I’m supposed to be productive on my own. Haha! Yeah right…I’m going to watch Ellen and then make some more hair accessories to take into Indie next week. Sounds like a productive day to me!

What are your plans for today?
Whatever they are, I hope that you have a great and fun-filled Wednesday!

IMG_1107b

12.07.2010

best friend.


one of Kristen's senior pictures from October 2009

Can I just say that I love this girl so much??
She makes me laugh so easily, makes me feel so comfortable to be who I am, and we are so alike that it's a little scary.
But it's normal to be exactly the same as your best friend.
Every time we're in her car we belt out songs on the radio, and try to harmonize. I think next Monday I'm going to bring my video camera in the car to record our (attempt at) singing. She thinks it would be a pretty funny video.
We have these long talks in her car when we hang out.
Talks about college, work, life...I'm really enjoying them.
She encourages me and makes me excited about my future.
Best friends have a way of doing that. :)

PS: Here's another good song that I've been listening to lately. I love it!

12.06.2010

a way to start off your monday.

Yeah, so maybe I changed my blog again. So what? I get bored really fast. And since it's winter and all, I felt like warming things up a little bit on my blog (yes, dark green is a warm color).

So I've been listening to the same songs lately. They won't stay out of my head. Because of this, I've decided to share them with you, and hopefully get them stuck in YOUR head as well. That way we can share in this annoyance together. This will be a great way to start off your Monday! (click on the picture to listen to the song)

 



 


     
 
But I guess it's not such an annoyance when the songs are genuinely GOOD SONGS.

Oh, and Facebook changed again. I don't know if I like it. Luckily you don't have to switch over to the new changes.

Did everyone have a good weekend? I hope you did, because I did! My weekend consisted of two things: bible quiz and football.
And my Broncos sucked this week. Actually, it was just Kyle Orton. He was throwing really bad passes.
Nonetheless,
I am still a Broncos fan.

We still don't have our Christmas tree/decorations up yet. I wouldn't let my mom put them up until December. Yes, I'm one of those people.
Is it starting to look like Christmas for you?




12.03.2010

character camp mom + pop

HOLY CRAP!
I've been so busy that I haven't had time to blog. That rarely happens, folks.

Soooo...I found out my family for Character Camp at College of the Ozarks!

FAMILY #7
Meet my mom and pop:
Adoration Johnson + Paul Baker
(are they not the coolest people you've ever seen???)
(and does she not have the most awesomest hair you've ever seen??? i want it.)










SO PUMPED.

PSSSSST: I just finished giving my friend Tiffany a little blog makeover. You can check it out here. I designed her banner, her pages and tabs, her sidebar art, customized her colors and text...gave her a complete makeover! If you would like me to design you a blog banner, sidebar art, pages/tabs, etc...let me know! I'll do it for absolutely free! :)